ShareFest Day 1 Events!

The ShareFest is coming up fast! Here are some of the participants and events that are part of ShareFest Day 1 on Friday May 2nd :

Rochester Public Library - Lyell Branch and the Little Flower Community, at 956 Lyell Avenue Rochester, NY 14606

Cooperative Living in the City presented by the Little Flower Community @ 2-2:45 pm
The Little Flower Community is a cooperative-style home(x2) occupied by a small group of super awesome cool people with a shared interest in community, social issues, sustainability, cooperative living, potlucks, and the like. The LFC was founded in April of 2010 and is located in the Beechwood neighborhood of Rochester, NY. Come and hear what they have to share and see if cooperative living could work for you. @ 2-2:45pm

Couponing 101 with Jennifer Roth @ 4-5:30 pm 
Couponing tips and ideas on how to use coupons to get the best deal.

Rochester Public Library - Charlotte Branch at 3557 Lake Avenue Rochester, NY 14612

Learn to make home-made music on the Appalachian dulcimer – Friday, May 2nd @ 1:00 pm, 
The Appalachian dulcimer has been used to play down-home music for more than 200 years. It is perhaps the easiest stringed instrument to learn, and most people can begin to play simple folksongs after a single lesson! Come to the Charlotte Branch library and learn to make some beautiful music on this charming folk instrument. Practice dulcimers will be provided, and no musical knowledge of any kind is required. Ages 10 through adult. Call 428-8217 to register.
 

The Phillis Wheatley Community Library at 33 Dr Samuel McCree Way, Rochester, NY 14608

We will be sharing seeds and/ or exchanging seeds in anticipation of the raised bed gardens that we will be building on the library grounds this spring.

Rochester Public Library - Lincoln Branch at 851 Joseph Avenue Rochester, NY 14621

Free events for the day include:

Bike repair for adults @ 3 pm
Bring your bike into lincoln and learn how to get it in top shape free! Tips and advice provided by r community bikes.

Bike repair for kids/teens @ 4 pm
Bring your bike in to get it tuned-up for the summer! Free workshop on bike repair kids and teens ages 5-18.

Sewing machine clinic 12 – 4 pm
Do you have an old sewing machine you can’t get working? Bring it into lincoln and get it working. Those with cast iron or all metal machines are encouraged to attend.
Lincoln branch library - 851 joseph avenue - (585) 428-82

Ecohouse at 69 Genesee Park Blvd Rochester NY 14611

Hi! We're EcoHouse! We're a student cooperative located in the 19th Ward. We compost, share vegan cooking, and try to make our world a better place. We'll be hosting a potluck at 6 pm - please join us for a night of food, cards, and talking about the sharing economy.

Arnett Branch Library at 310 Arnett Boulevard Rochester, NY 14619

Sharing Some Seeds, 11am-5pm. As part of ShareFest 2014, a librarian will be randomly giving out packets of seeds (while supplies last) to visitors of the Arnett Branch Library!  

Rochester Brainery at 274 Goodman St N, Rochester, NY 14607

"ShareFest Event” beginning at 5:00. Meet the artist Steve Duprey, share in the discussion and create a piece of art with him."

Rochester Burners at 76 Magee Ave., Rochester, NY 14613

FRIDAY NIGHT DROP IT OR SWAP IT

AKA: Take My Stuff So I Don’t Have to Throw it Out!

We all have stuff we don’t use, don’t need, and don’t want anymore. Here’s your chance to find a new home for it!

When: Friday, May 2, 2013
7:00-9:00 pm

Where: 76 Magee Ave., Rochester, NY 14613

What:  A “stuff swap” or donation drop off as part of the Rochester Share Fest

As part of Rochester Share Fest, we will be hosting a Drop It or Swap It night on Friday, May 2. We’re collecting items that we will then bring to the Share Fest at Washington Square Park on Saturday, where we will be running Trader Jane’s – a “take one, leave one” tent where we will be facilitating recycling and reuse of all the stuff from the Friday night swap. We are also collecting backpacks and items to fill the backpacks for Rochester’s homeless population. 

Take a look in your cupboards, closets, attic, and basement. Find things that you no longer use. You loved them once – let somebody else love them, too! Bring them to us to donate or swap.

Rochester Greenovation at 1199 E Main St Rochester, NY 14609

Greenovation will be having a swap from 12-5!